Jewish couple challenges law after Christian agency’s policy prevented adoption
[…] children in foster boarding homes or foster homes for temporary care or for adoption or any other
entity or person or group of persons who are engaged in providing adoption studies or foster care
studies or placement services as defined by the rules of the department.”5

General Allegations

Tennessee’s Authorization of Religious Discrimination by Child-Placing Agencies
22. In January 2020, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted House Bill No. 836,
which was signed into law the same month by Governor Bill Lee and codified as Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-1-147.
23. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-147 states:

(a) To the extent allowed by federal law, no private licensed child-placing
agency shall be required to perform, assist, counsel, recommend, consent
to, refer, or participate in any placement of a child for foster care or
adoption when the proposed placement would violate the agency’s written
religious or moral convictions or policies.
(b) To the extent allowed by federal law, the department of children’s
services shall not deny an application for an initial license or renewal of a
license or revoke the license of a private child-placing agency because of

2 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-5-105.
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-5-109(1).
4 See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-5-105, 37-5-111.
5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-5-501(b)(7).

8

the agency’s objection to performing, assisting, counseling,
recommending, consenting to, referring, or participating in a placement
that violates the agency’s written religious or moral convictions or
policies.
(c) To the extent allowed by federal law, a state or local government entity
shall not deny to a private licensed child-placing agency any grant,
contract, or participation in a government program because of the
agency’s objection to performing, assisting, counseling, recommending,
consenting to, referring, or participating in a placement that violates the
agency’s written religious or moral convictions or policies.
(d) Refusal of a private licensed child-placing agency to perform, assist,
counsel, recommend, consent to, refer, or participate in a placement that
violates the agency’s written religious or moral convictions or policies
shall not form the basis of a civil action for either damages or injunctive
relief.

24. House Bill 836 became law despite public outcry over its discriminatory purpose
and effect.

25. For example, Dr. Allison Padilla-Goodman, the Vice President of the Anti-